CLA-2-43:RR:NC::353 B81139

Ms. Francene Blake
J.A.V. International Inc.
500 Ocean Ave.
East Rockaway, N.Y. 11518-1235

RE: The tariff classification of fur from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Blake:

In your letter dated January 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are stated to be three swatches of bovine leather with hair on that have been chrome tanned and will be imported as whole hides. The hide will be used for belts, hand bags and other accessories.

The applicable subheading for the hides will be 4302.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tanned or dressed furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials) other than those of heading 4303: Whole skins, with or without head tails or paws, not assembled: other: Other: Not dyed. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division